brunei ict awards (bicta) 2017

PAST WINNERS

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2016


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB BHealth App School Project Winner of School Project 2016
St. John’s School, KB Ultimate Fit Challenge School Project 1st Runner-Up of School Project 2016
Chung Hua Middle School, KB CRIMS - Complaint Reporting and Information Management System School Project 2nd Runner-Up of School Project 2016
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) DFMS – Deployable Flood Monitoring System Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2016
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) ITB Smart Shower 2.0 Tertiary Project 1st Runner-Up of Tertiary Project 2016
Universiti Brunei Darussalam (UBD) V-DECOR Tertiary Project 2nd Runner-Up of Tertiary Project 2016
Nagender Aneja OffAT – Chat in airplane mode ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2016
Newgate Plus First Blood ICT Industry 1st Runner-Up of ICT Industry 2016
2D (Department of Electrical Services & DSTIncomm) Smart Metering ICT Industry 2nd Runner-Up of ICT Industry 2016

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2015


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
D5 Innovation Virtual Kiub ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2015
SnapFeed Sdn Bhd SnapFeed ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2015
DotRoot Technologies Event Loop ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2015
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) ITB Virtual Campus Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2015
Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) Nasi Katok Kitani Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2015
Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) School Goes Mobile Tertiary Project 3rd Place of Tertiary Project 2015
St. John's School, KB Secondary Studies Redspot School Project Winner of Secondary Project 2015
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB C-Attendance School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2015
Chung Ching Middle School E-Pension School Project 3rd place of Secondary Project 2015

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2014


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Teleconsult Sdn Bhd Teleconsult SkyEye ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2014
PHMD Publishing Company Salam Halal ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2014
MeSixty Sdn Bhd Best of Halal ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2014
Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) Virtual Watch Fitting Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2014
Nakhoda Ragam Vocational School Network Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2014
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) The Sulu Princess Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2014
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) 6ScienceZAP Tertiary Project 3rd Place of Tertiary Project 2014
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Heritage of South East Asia School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2014
Chung Hua Middle School, KB HeDGes School Project 3rd place of Secondary Project 2014
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Green Wave School Project 3rd place of Secondary Project 2014

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2013


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Giftbox Enterprise Sdn Bhd Malppy & Friends ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2013
PHMD Publishing Company Mindplus: Islamic Knowledge ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2013
Dotroot Technologies FoodFuel ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2013
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) Autisay Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2013
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) Brunei History Adventure Game Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2013
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) Wadihah Haji & Umrah Application Tertiary Project 3rd Place of Tertiary Project 2013
Jefri Bolkiah Engineering College (MKJB) Twenty All Tertiary Project 3rd Place of Tertiary Project 2013
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Melayu Islam Beraja (MIB) School Project Winner of Secondary Project 2013
Chung Hua Middle School, KB Higher Education Guidance System School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2013
Chung Hua Middle School, KB ESport System School Project 3rd place of Secondary Project 2013

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2012


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Daita Solution Sdn Bhd Paranormal Track ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2012
PHMD Publishing Company Road Safety-interactive e-book ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2012
Bru-InnovEdu Services Learn Thru Play ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2012
Social Buzz Advertising www.TheGigland.com ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2012
Laksamana College of Business (LCB) Cloud hub Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2012
Laksamana College of Business (LCB) Barcode Attendance System Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2012
Maktab Teknik Sultan Saiful Rijal Ourbrunei.com Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2012
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Brunei Treasure School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2012

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2011


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Iplussoft Technologies Brunei Lifestyle Mobile Application ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2011
SocialBuzz Advertising Social Deal Brunei ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2011
Crescent Sdn Bhd Islamic Brunei Educator ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2011
Indah Sejahtera Development & Services Sdn Bhd Where to kerja ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2011
Sultan Saiful Rijal Technical College Brunei Experience Multimedia Project Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2011
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) BSimple Pay Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2011
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Waseven Resource Reservation School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2011

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2010


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Teleconsult Sdn Bhd InDept Stereo ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2010
CyBerunai e-Services Digital Pasang ICT Industry 3rd Place of ICT Industry 2010
Universiti Brunei Darussalam (UBD) Rubik's Cube Tertiary Project Winner of Tertiary Project 2010
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) MyTouch Tertiary Project Merit Winner of Tertiary Project 2010
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Spring Grass School Project Winner of Secondary Project 2010

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2009


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Teleconsult Sdn Bhd TeleGIS ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2009
Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Brunei e-Custom declaration ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2009
Chung Hua Middle School, KB Chemistry Flash Education School Project Winner of Secondary Project 2009
Chung Hua Middle School, KB Earth Flash Animation School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2009
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Puzzling Cave School Project Merit Winner of Secondary Project 2009

BICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2008


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Mars Financial Package ICT Industry Winner of ICT Industry 2008
Cyberunai e Services Cyberunai.com - portal for helping global citizen and SMEs ICT Industry Merit Winner of ICT Industry 2008
Maktab Sains Paduka Seri Begawan Sultan Flash Educational System School Project Winner of Secondary Project 2008



APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2015


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
St. John’s School, KB iStudyGCSE School Project APICTA Merit 2015
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) ITB Virtual Campus Tertiary Project APICTA Merit 2015
SnapFeed Sdn Bhd SnapFeed ICT Industry APICTA Merit 2015

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2014


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Teleconsult Sdn Bhd Teleconsult Sky Eye Communication APICTA Merit 2014
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Heritage of South East Asia School Project APICTA Merit 2014
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) The Sulu Princess Tertiary Student Project APICTA Merit 2014

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2013


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Chung Hua Middle School, KB Higher Education Guidance System School Project APICTA Merit 2013
Universiti Teknologi Brunei (UTB) Autisay Tertiary Student Project APICTA Merit 2013

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2012


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
ZimacSilicon Technologies Sdn Bhd iCLID E-Government APICTA Merit 2012
MediaHikmah Let's Pray E-Learning APICTA Merit 2012
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Brunei Treasure Secondary Student Project APICTA Winner 2012
MeSixty Sdn Bhd Chatworthy Tourism and Hospitality APICTA Merit 2012
John Harith Technology Sdn Bhd EPCIS Halal Traceability E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management APICTA Merit 2012

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2011


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Crescent Sdn Bhd Islamic Business Educators E-Learning APICTA Winner 2011
Sultan Saiful Rijal Technical College Brunei Experience Multimedia Project Tertiary Student Project APICTA Merit 2011
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB WaSeven Resource Reservation Secondary Student Project APICTA Merit 2011

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2010


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB SpringGrass Secondary Student Project APICTA Merit 2010

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2009


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd BRULINK e-Customs Declaration Package E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management APICTA Merit 2009

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2008


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Mars Financial Package E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management APICTA Special Recognition 2008

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2007


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Chung Hwa Middle School Students e-Portfolio Secondary Student Project APICTA Special Recognition 2007

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2006


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
WestEgrets Technologies and Services Sdn Bhd Mobile Payment System, Points Payment System & Community SMS Start-up Company APICTA Award Recognition 2006

APICTA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2005


RECIPIENT PROJECT / PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARD
Teleconsult Sdn Bhd eTHOR Communications Applications APICTA Special Mention 2005