BICTA 2016

The Brunei Info-Communication Technology Awards (BICTA) an annual ICT competition organised by the Ministry of Communications with the support of the Authority for Info-communications Technology Industry of Brunei Darussalam (AITI) and InfoCom Federation Brunei (IFB) to stimulate innovation and creativity in the ICT industry amongst individuals, students and businesses since 2004.

CATEGORIES

1. SCHOOL PROJECT

This project shall be conducted by a student or a group of students from local Primary and Secondary schools in Brunei Darussalam.

2. TERTIARY PROJECT

This project shall be conducted by a tertiary (or undergraduate) student or a group of tertiary students. And it shall be conducted by a student or a group of students who are registered as active undergraduate students in higher-learning local institutions, such as local college or local university level in Brunei Darussalam.

3. ICT INDUSTRY

This project shall be conducted by a locally registered ICT business or by an individual (or a group of individuals).

Areas of interest:

1. Application & Infrastructure Tool
2. Communication Applications
3. Education & Training (E-Learning)
4. E-Government & Services
5. E-Inclusion & E-Community
6. E-Logistic & Supply chain Management
7. Financial Application
8. E-Health
9. Industrial Applications
10. Research & Development
11. Start-up Company
12. Security Applications
13. Tourism & Hospitality
14. Sustainability & Green ICT
15. New Media & Entertainment


SPECIAL AWARDS


1. Promising Entrepreneur

This award is presented to the most committed individual/s with a distinctive product that can be potentially marketable through ICT usage.The award is not applicable for individual/s in established businesses.

2. Green ICT

This award is presented to the most sustainable product in reducing the carbon footprint with advance and efficient IT operations.

3. Young Developer

This award is presented to the most innovative ICT software, hardware or integrated solution developed by a participant under the School Category, BICTA hopes to generate the interest and support for the younger generation in ICT.

4. Emerging Technology

This award is presented to the most advanced application software, hardware or its combination that relates to various emerging technologies such as Internet of Things, Big Data, Disruptive Technologies, and Wearable Technologies.



Criteria
Criteria (ICT Industry) Value
1. Uniqueness 20%
2. Marketing Potential 25%
3. Functionalities and Features 25%
4. Quality and Application of Technology 20%
5. Presentation 10%

Criteria (Tertiary and School) Value
1. Uniqueness 20%
2. Proof Of Concept 25%
3. Features 25%
4. Applications of Technology 20%
5. Presentation 10%

Nomination Process

1

step 1
Download the Nomination Form (Entry form) from BICTA website

2

step 2
Submit the Nomination Form before deadline

3

step 3
Nominees (Participants) will be informed to attend the BICTA workshop

4

step 4
Submit the Final Submission Form before deadline

5

step 5
Nominees (Participants) will be informed on the date of BICTA judging

6

step 6
Results of the judging sessions will be brought up to BICTA Steering Committee

7

step 7
All the nominees (participants) will be invited to attend BICTA Ceremony for the announcement of the winner

8

step 8
BICTA winners will be invited to join APICTA

About


About BICTA

The Brunei Info-Communication Technology Awards (BICTA) is an annual event organised by the Ministry of Communications to stimulate innovation and creativity in ICT industry amongst individual, students and associations including SME's. It was first introduced in 2004.

It aims to be the benchmark for local companies to compete amongst each other and to represent Brunei Darussalam in the Asia Pacific Info-Communication Technology (ICT) Alliance (APICTA) Awards.

BICTA is a component of APICTA whose vision is to widen the influence of the ICT industry in the Asia region. The winners of BICTA will represent Brunei Darussalam in APICTA. Other participating member economies of the APICTA events are Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam.

Objectives

The objectives of BICTA are:

1. To simulate innovation and creativity in ICT industry amongst individual and organisation particularly the SME's

2. To provide benchmarks for the development of the local ICT products and solutions

3. To nominate local participants in the APICTA awards

4. To create business ties and strategic partnership

5. To give motivation and generate interest amongst the younger generations in ICT

Benefits

1. As a platform for local ICT entrepreneurs to strive on improving the quality of product through competitiveness with other countries in the ICT industry across the region

2. To gain valued exposure to potential investors at national, regional and international level through various promotional events

3. To gain broader and better media exposure to the market for candidates and winners

4. To expand the number of ICT-literate workforce in the expansion of the ICT industry

5. Winning attractive prizes of up to BND 10,000 for BICTA

6. A chance for the winners of BICTA to represent Brunei Darussalam in the APICTA

7. Receiving of Grant from AITI of BND50,000 by winning an APICTA Winner Award or BND25,000 for an APICTA Merit Award

Structure

Downloadables


Final Submission Form & InfoKit

BICTA 2016 Final Submission form Download
Entry Nomination Form Download
BICTA Infokit Download
BICTA 2016 launching programme book Download

All Presentation Slides

Workshop 1: Global ICT Trends and Solutions - Lim Ming Soon Download
Workshop 2: Market Validation Workshop for School Project Category
Why Finance Matters - Ambrose Nathan Download
Business Model Canvas - Dr Hjh Mona Kassim Download
BICTA 2016 Pitching Presentation Workshop Download

Awards Recipients


Awards Recipients 2016
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner School Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB BHealth App
1st Runner-Up School Project St. John’s School Ultimate Fit Challenge
2nd Runner-Up School Project Chung Hua Middle School, KB CRIMS - Complaint Reporting and Information Management System
Winner Tertiary Project Universiti Teknologi Brunei DFMS – Deployable Flood Monitoring System
1st Runner-Up Tertiary Project Universiti Teknologi Brunei ITB Smart Shower 2.0
2nd Runner-Up Tertiary Project Universiti Brunei Darussalam V-DECOR
Winner ICT Industry Nagender Aneja OffAT – Chat in airplane mode
1st Runner-Up ICT Industry Newgate Plus First Blood
2nd Runner-Up ICT Industry 2D (Department of Electrical Services & DSTIncomm) Smart Metering
Awards Recipients 2015
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry D5 Innovation Virtual Kiub
Merit Winner ICT Industry SnapFeed Sdn Bhd SNAPFEED
3rd Place ICT Industry DotRoot Technologies Event Loop
Winner Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) ITB Virtual Campus
Merit Winner Tertiary Project Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) Nasi Katok Kitani
3rd Place Tertiary Project Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) School Goes Mobile
Winner Secondary Project St. John's School Secondary Studies Redspot
Merit Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB C-Attendance
3rd place Secondary Project Chung Ching Middle School E-Pension
Awards Recipients 2014
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Teleconsult Sdn Bhd Teleconsult SkyEye
Merit Winner ICT Industry PHMD Publishing Company Salam Halal
3rd Place ICT Industry MeSixty Sdn Bhd Best of Halal
Winner Tertiary Project Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS) Virtual Watch Fitting
Merit Winner Tertiary Project Nakhoda Ragam Vocational School Network
Merit Winner Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) The Sulu Princess
3rd Place Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) 6ScienceZAP
Merit Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Heritage of South East Asia
3rd place Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, KB HeDGes
3rd Place Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Green Wave
Awards Recipients 2013
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Giftbox Enterprise Sdn Bhd Malppy & Friends
Merit Winner ICT Industry PHMD Publishing Company Mindplus: Islamic Knowledge
3rd place ICT Industry Dotroot Technologies FoodFuel
Winner Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) Autisay
Merit Winner Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) Brunei History Adventure Game
3rd Place Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) Wadihah Haji & Umrah Application
3rd Place Tertiary Project Jefri Bolkiah Engineering College (MKJB) Twenty All
Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Melayu Islam Beraja (MIB)
Merit Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, KB Higher Education Guidance System
3rd Place Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, KB ESport System
Awards Recipients 2012
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Daita Solution Sdn Bhd Paranormal Track
Merit Award ICT Industry PHMD Publishing Company Road Safety-interactive e-book
Merit Award ICT Industry Bru-InnovEdu Services Learn Thru Play
3rd Place ICT Industry Social Buzz Advertising www.TheGigland.com
Winner Tertiary Project Laksamana College of Business Cloud hub
Merit Award Tertiary Project Laksamana College of Business Barcode Attendance System
Merit Award Tertiary Project Maktab Teknik Sultan Saiful Rijal Ourbrunei.com
Merit Award Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Brunei Treasure
Awards Recipients 2011
Category Recipient Product/Project
Merit Award ICT Industry Iplussoft Technologies Brunei Lifestyle Mobile Application
Merit Award ICT Industry SocialBuzz Advertising Social Deal Brunei
Merit Award ICT Industry Crescent Sdn Bhd Islamic Brunei Educator
3rd Place ICT Industry Indah Sejahtera Development & Services Sdn Bhd Where to kerja
Winner Tertiary Project Sultan Saiful Rijal Technical College Brunei Experience Multimedia Project
Merit Award Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) Simple Pay
Merit Award Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Waseven Resource Reservation
Awards Recipients 2010
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Teleconsult Sdn Bhd InDept Stereo
3rd Place ICT Industry CyBerunai e-Services Digital Pasang
Winner Tertiary Project Universiti Brunei Darussalam (UBD) Rubik's Cube
Merit Award Tertiary Project Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) MyTouch
Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Spring Grass
Awards Recipients 2009
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Teleconsult Sdn Bhd TeleGIS
Merit Award ICT Industry Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Brunei e-Custom declaration
Merit Award ICT Industry Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Brunei e-Custom declaration
Winner Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, KB Chemistry Flash Education
Merit Award Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, KB Earth Flash Animation
Merit Award Secondary Project Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB Puzzling Cave
Awards Recipients 2008
Category Recipient Product/Project
Winner ICT Industry Mars Enterprise Sdn Bhd Mars Financial Package
Merit Award ICT Industry Cyberunai e Services Cyberunai.com - portal for helping global citizen and SMEs
Winner Secondary Project Maktab Sains Paduka Seri Begawan Sultan Flash Educational System
APICTA RECIPIENTS
APICTA Recipients 2015
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
School Project Merit St. John’s School, Kuala Belait iStudyGCSE
Tertiary Project Merit Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) ITB Virtual Campus
ICT Industry Merit SnapFeed Sdn Bhd SnapFeed
APICTA Recipients 2014
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
Communication Merit Teleconsult Sdn Bhd Teleconsult Sky Eye
School Project Merit Chung Hwa Middle School Heritage of South East Asia
Tertiary Student Project Merit Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) The Sulu Princess
APICTA Recipients 2013
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
School Project Merit Chung Hwa Middle School KB Higher Education Guidance System
Tertiary Student Project Merit Institut Teknologi Brunei (ITB) Autisay
APICTA Recipients 2012
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
E-Government Merit ZimacSilicon Technologies Sdn Bhd iCLID
E-Learning Merit MediaHikmah Let's Pray
Secondary Student Project Winner Chung Hwa Middle School Brunei Treasure
Tourism and Hospitality Merit MeSixty Chatworthy
E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management Merit John Harith Technology Sdn Bhd EPCIS Halal Traceability
APICTA Recipients 2011
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
E-Learning Winner Crescent Sdn Bhd Islamic Business Educators
Tertiary Student Project Merit Sultan Saiful Rijal Technical College Brunei Experience Multimedia Project
Secondary Student Project Merit Chung Hwa Middle School WaSeven Resource Reservation
APICTA Recipient 2010
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
Secondary Student Project Merit Chung Hwa Middle School BSB SpringGrass
APICTA Recipient 2009
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management Merit MARS Enterprise BRULINK e-Customs Declaration Package
APICTA Recipient 2008
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
E-Logistics and Supply Chain Management Special Recognition MARS Enterprise Mars Financial Package
APICTA Recipient 2007
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
Secondary Student Project Special Recognition Chung Hwa Middle School Students e-Portfolio
APICTA Recipient 2006
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
Start-up Company Award Recognition WestEgrets Technologies and Services Sdn Bhd Mobile Payment System, Points Payment System & Community SMS
APICTA Recipient 2005
Category Award Recipient Product/Project
Communications Applications Special Mention Teleconsult Sdn Bhd eTHOR

Contact Us


For more information: BICTA Secretariat: 2323232 ext 6659 / 6678 Email: bicta@aiti.gov.bn